In between renters when to shut off utilities
[…] Utility Shutoffs Tenants Union

WebNov 11, 2024 · The team at The Law Offices of Aaron D. Cox PLLC can speak with you about your situation. We’ve helped hundreds of landlords with their tenant problems and we’re … WebAs of January 1, 2010, landlords can’t turn off an occupant’s utilities, including electricity, except for when it is necessary for any of the following reasons: Extensive repairs An …

In between renters when to shut off utilities

Did you know?

WebThis demonstrates how very serious a violation of the law it is for a landlord to shut off a tenant’s utilities. Both A.R.S. § 33-1324, which requires the landlord to “keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition” and to “supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times, reasonable heat and reasonable air ... WebJul 1, 2024 · Under state law at RCW 59.18.300, it is unlawful for a landlord to intentionally (on purpose) shut off utility service. This includes water, hot water, heat, electricity, or gas, except temporarily to make needed repairs.